Questions & Answers

No Brake command to evo all?

0 votes
Hi I installed an evo all fort4 in a 2008 ford escape. Everything went well it starts the car with lock unlock lock. But the vehicle will stay running even after the foot brake is pressed. I noticed the brake wire is only an output on the evo all, so hooking this up to the foot brake didnt seem to work. The only way to shut the vehicle off is either wait for the timer to expire or push lock unlock lock again. Is there anyway to make the evo all recognize the foot brake? I was contamplating putting a relay from the positve brake wire to ground the hood pin control, but I would much prefer it to recognize over CAN bus if I can. Thanks!!
asked 3 weeks ago in Ford by Josh P (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
If it's running on 2007 platform you will not get brake on can.

 

Only option would be to take the brake wire, run it through a relay to get a NEGATIVE signal. And wire that negative to the dark blue wire on the EVO.
answered 3 weeks ago by Robb (217,310 points)
Ok thanks for the info I didnt know that about the 2007 platform. I wish on this setup the black brake wire was an input/output wouldnt need the relay. I have been shutting it off with the valet switch on the dark blue so your idea should work good. Cheers!!!
0 votes
Are you sure the brake switch is functionnal on vehicle ? Verify if rear brake light turn on when pressing brake ?
answered 3 weeks ago by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (51,420 points)
...