Questions & Answers

Mitsubishi RVR 2014 Standard key clutch bypass

0 votes
There's no manual transmission wiring diagram for the Mitsubishi RVR 2014 standard key with the EVO-one.

The remote starter works fine, but only with the clutch depressed, which is expected. What wire of the clutch switch should I tap into? Should I wire it to (-)START? (+)STARTER? Or maybe use the bypass relay?
asked Sep 26 in Mitsubishi by Gabriel Paquet (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
As both programmable positive outputs (E1/E2) are already used for the turn signals, I ended up wiring the -START signal (A5 - white wire) to a relay as shown here: https://www.the12volt.com/12voltimages/neg2pos.gif
+12V Output of the relay to the clutch switch pink wire.
answered Sep 28 by Gabriel Paquet (170 points)
0 votes
Is the clutch in your vehicle positive or negative? Test it and determine its polarity, then connect the appropriate starter wire to the clutch.
answered Sep 26 by Derek (155,180 points)
It's positive. Connecting it to +STARTER bypasses it.
Are there any positive signals coming out the EVO-ONE?
Or do I need to use one of the negative signals with a relay?
...