Questions & Answers

Starter engages again when brake pedal is pushed

0 votes
Installed on a 2013 CRV with the t harness. Remote start functions, however once entering vehicle, inserting key and rotating to position 2/ Run, when I hit the brake pedal and the remote start shuts down, it briefly powers the starter and I can hear the starter contact the flywheel briefly before it shuts off and disengages. I have the start attempts set to 1 and it made no change. What other setting could cause this or is the unit defective?
asked Sep 17, 2017 in Honda by Daniel Black (250 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Good news, I fixed it. I removed the complete EVO and t-harnesss, then installed the factory Honda remote start and voila, no more issues with the starter engaging when the brake pedal is pressed.
answered Oct 14, 2017 by Daniel Black (250 points)
0 votes
What wire was used from the evo for parking lights? what wire was it connected to in the vehicle?
answered Sep 18, 2017 by Derek (160,350 points)
I disconnected the parking light wire and horn wire, tripple checked they were conencted to the correct wire and have alwasy been. The unit will still briefly engage starter when the brake pedal is pressed.

 

Trying another unit is not an option, if I have to purchase one Ill just buy the factory kit. I dont believe its a hardware fault, but ratehr a software/setting fault. The reason I believe thats the cause is if I remote start the vehicle, place the ignition key in position 2/run and let it run until the 15 minute time out is reached the unit disengages with no attempt to start and the vehicle stays running.

Ok in that case I would suggest both a reset on the bypass module as sown here: http://wirecolor.com/en/qa/50193/faq-how-do-i-reset-my-evo-all?show=50193#q50193

Once this is done then reset the remote starter: 

-For the remote starter, get into programming mode using the valet switch, then select mode 23, push the brake pedal, then push and hold the valet switch.

Once this is done re flash both starter and bypass firmwares, re enable options desired and re program in vehicle. 

I reset both side of the module, flashed the firmware and changed the settings as outlined in the installation guide. I then set it to disable with brake pedal, and 1 start attempt. Still the system briefly engages the starter when the brake pedal is pressed and the system disengages.

I will try switching it to disengage when it’s shifted from park instead.

The reason I believe thats the cause is if I remote start the vehicle, place the ignition key in position 2/run and let it run until the 15 minute time out is reached the unit disengages with no attempt to start and the vehicle stays running.

This is not an issue, putting the oem key in the Ignition position after the vehicle has been remote started and letting the remote starter time out and the vehicle STAYS running is normal.

Why would the remote starter attempt to start again after timing out? The vehicle stays running because you chose to power up the ignition system via the oem key.

The proper way to test this would be to put a voltmeter on the big yellow wire of the Evo One and monitor the output when doing the 'takeover" procedure.

 

Thank you,

 

 

Yes, I am fully aware that it is normal for the vehcile to stay running when the key is in position 2/run after the remote starter times out. I am simply stating that when the system is operated in this manaer it does function normally and it does not atempt to engage the starter and no voltage is present on the yellow wire. Which is correct.

 

However when the vehicle is remote started, the key is palced in position 2/run and the brake pedal is pressed, the starter is engaged, and 12 volts is briefly preseant on the yellow wire. In the scenario the system does not work correctly.
0 votes
Would installing a starter interupt relay solve this? By opening the starter circuit when the 2nd ignition turns on when turning key or when brake pedal pressed.
answered Dec 8, 2017 by Micheal Unger (2,080 points)
0 votes
Did this ever get solved?

I am having the same issue with my nissan pathfinder.
answered Aug 26, 2018 by D3LZ (150 points)
...